Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1942 at 0700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4246
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2130LT on November 6 to lay mines in the mouth of the River Gironde. While returning to base the following morning, it run out of fuel and was abandoned by the crew who parachuted to safety. The airplane crashed in Cowden and was destroyed.
Crew:
F/Sgt R. Croston, pilot,
Sgt S. J. Mondel,
F/Sgt C. Thompson,
F/Sgt J. J. Mylod,
F/O R. K. Todd,
Sgt A. G. W. Wade,
P/O N. C. Cassibault.
Crew:
F/Sgt R. Croston, pilot,
Sgt S. J. Mondel,
F/Sgt C. Thompson,
F/Sgt J. J. Mylod,
F/O R. K. Todd,
Sgt A. G. W. Wade,
P/O N. C. Cassibault.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.