Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1943 at 0010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4898
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2036LT on April 28 for mine laying duties over the Baltic Sea. Passing over Copenhagen, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the Øresund Strait. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Michael De Beauchamp Collenette, pilot,
Sgt Jack Norman, flight engineer,
P/O Ian Ronald Robertson, navigator,
P/O Reginald Donovan Mix, bomb aimer,
P/O Nathaniel Robert Gyles, wireless operator,
W/O Franklin Guy Moore, air gunner,
Sgt Arthur William Bond, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.