Date & Time:
Oct 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4302
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1900LT on October 15 on an operation to Cologne. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed in the target area. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Lt C. E. Hill, pilot,
Sgt C. B. Horne,
F/Sgt J. H. Brooks,
F/Sgt B. G. Stretch,
Sgt J. E. Bellamy,
Sgt R. J. Emms,
Sgt E. A. Blake.
Crew:
S/Lt C. E. Hill, pilot,
Sgt C. B. Horne,
F/Sgt J. H. Brooks,
F/Sgt B. G. Stretch,
Sgt J. E. Bellamy,
Sgt R. J. Emms,
Sgt E. A. Blake.