Date & Time: Mar 30, 1943 at 0515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4858
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 2135LT on March 29 on an operation to Berlin. It was hit by the German Flak near the target area, which damaged the fuel tanks. Two hours later, both starboard engines began to fail due to lack of petrol and with approximately 20 gallons remaining, the order to bail out was given. The airplane crashed in Charlois, south of Rotterdam. Five crew members parachuted to safety, four became PoW and one evaded. Two others were killed.
Crew:
Sgt F. W. Pinkerton, pilot,
Sgt Ronald George Irons, flight engineer,
Sgt Ian Campbell Clunas, navigator,
Sgt William Alexander Lees, bomb aimer,
Sgt Frank Morton, wireless operator, †
Sgt Norman Henry Stanley Williams, air gunner,
Sgt George Charles William Warren, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.