Date & Time: Nov 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4304
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Stuttgart. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into The Channel, or maybe the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O S. R. Young, pilot,
Sgt E. A. Waters,
Sgt C. A. Weymouth,
Sgt T. W. Brock,
Sgt W. K. D. Page,
F/O D. J. Appleton,
F/Sgt J. G. R. Tough, air gunner.