Date & Time: Nov 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED311
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 1810LT on an operation to Stuttgart. While returning to base the following night and crossing the Normandy coast, it was shot down by the German Flak. It was ditched into The Channel and was lost. Six crew members were rescued and became PoW and one was killed.
Crew:
P/O Richard Norman Williams, pilot,
F/Lt George Major Bishop, observer,
F/O Jack Russell Bushby,
F/Sgt Charles Herbert Crawley,
F/Sgt Graham Lamprey Davies,
F/Sgt Thomas Rodham Armstrong, †
P/O Olaf Cecil Yves Lambert, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.