Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1942 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
L7546
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Langar - Langar
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Langar at 1801LT on an operation to Genoa. After passing Troyes at night, the bomber went out of control and crashed in an open field located in Champignol-lez-Mondeville, some 50 km southeast of Troyes. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew (207th Squadron):
P/O A. V. R. S. Wilson, pilot,
Sgt William Alfred Henry Ball, flight engineer,
F/Sgt William James Rose, navigator,
Sgt John Henry Lovell,
F/Sgt Arthur John Perrin, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt Robert Peter Strain, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt Charles Woodrow Wilson Peck, air gunner.
Crew (207th Squadron):
Sgt John Henry Lovell,