Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5683
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 0010LT on an operation to Duisburg. Few minutes after takeoff, it exploded in the air and crashed on mudflats in Butterwick, less than 20 km southeast from the airbase. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Geoffrey Appleyard, pilot,
Sgt Robert Lovie Beaddie, flight engineer,
F/O Ray Branton Smith, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Montague Darvill, observer,
Sgt James William Grimwade, wireless operator,
Sgt James Douglas Davie, air gunner,
Sgt Leonard Walter Young, air gunner.