Date & Time:
Nov 10, 1942 at 2223 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4262
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1721LT to lay mines in the mouth of the Gironde River. While returning to base in the late evening, the crew diverted to RAF Binbrook. On approach in poor visibility, the airplane flew into high ground and crashed in Burgh on Bain, about 9 km south of the airbase. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ronald Ross Abercrombie, pilot,
Sgt Andrew Bradshaw Jackson, flight engineer,
Sgt James Harold Barry, navigator,
F/Sgt Michael Gerrard Everard, wireless operator,
Sgt William Howard Warren,
Sgt J. E. Young,
Sgt Frederick Oswald Button, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt William Howard Warren,
Sgt J. E. Young,
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain. Poor visibility was a contributory factor.