Date & Time: Oct 5, 1942 at 2245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5701
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woodhall Spa at 1911LT on an operation to Aachen. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Brunssum, near the Dutch/German border, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Neville J. Briant, pilot,
Sgt Albert E. Musgrave, flight engineer,
F/O Leslie C. Dorward, navigator,
Sgt John R. Dawson, bomb aimer,
Sgt Kenneth O. MacKay, wireless operator,
Sgt Augustus H. J. G. Desmond,
air gunner,
F/O Kenneth H. Harrison, air gunner.