Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943 at 0105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4854
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 2126LT on April 16 on an operation to Plzeƈ. The following night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Brimont. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Harald Roy Andersen, pilot,
Sgt Patrick Langston Brougham-Faddy, flight engineer,
P/O Kenneth Winchcombe Bordycott, navigator,
Sgt Bernard Hamilton Gooding, navigator,
P/O Frederick Smith, wireless operator,
Sgt John Thomas Stephens, air gunner,
F/Sgt William Oldfield Woolnough, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.