Date & Time: Sep 5, 1942 at 0314 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5496
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woodhall Spa at 0005LT on an operation to Bremen. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed at the main railway station. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Stanley Cooper, pilot,
Sgt Richard Oxley, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Terence Raymond Whitehead, observer,
F/Sgt George Henry Peter Dean, bomb aimer,
Sgt Sidney Martin Girvin, wireless operator,
Sgt William Forbes Gray, air gunner,
Sgt Robert Brook, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.