Date & Time:
Jan 9, 1943 at 2237 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED394
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 1907LT on a cross country exercise. Unable to return to base, the crew diverted to RAF Crosby on Eden (Carlisle). On approach at night, the pilot encountered problems and initiated a go around procedure. Doing so, the airspeed dropped too low, causing the airplane to stall and to crash in a field. It slid for about 800 metres before coming to rest against a barn, bursting into flames. Five crew members were killed and two others were seriously injured. The barn was destroyed by fire and several animals were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie Alfred Smith, pilot, †
W/O Guy Sunley, navigator, †
Sgt Thomas Tommy Harrower, flight engineer, †
Sgt Struan A, Langley-Ellis, observer, †
Sgt Herbert John Huxham, air gunner, †
Sgt George Alfred Hodgson, air gunner,
Sgt Thomas Arthur Williams, air gunner.
Crew:
W/O Guy Sunley, navigator, †