Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1943 at 0239 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4377
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2316LT on June 21 on an operation to Krefeld. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Boxtel, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt George Graham Kitson, pilot,
Sgt George Hull, flight engineer,
Sgt Arthur Douglas Pain, navigator,
Sgt Maynard Hargrave Burston, bomb aimer,
Sgt Louis John Ray, wireless operator,
Sgt George Albert Robinson, air gunner,
Sgt Henry Alexander, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.