Date & Time: Mar 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED604
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Langar - Langar
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Langar at 1923LT on an operation to Essen. Approaching the target area, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Bottrop, about 10 km northwest of Essen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Michael Eugene Doble, pilot,
Sgt Alexander Garden, flight engineer,
F/O Brendan Clitheroe, navigator,
P/O Ian Alistair Hardy Linklater, wireless operator,
Sgt Bernard Leo Litolff, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Robert Stonehouse Carr, air gunner,
F/Sgt Thomas Jack Walker, air gunner.