Date & Time: Feb 11, 1943 at 2044 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
LM303
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1732LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Borkum. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Victor Charles Hayward, pilot,
Sgt Francis Clifford Kelly,
Sgt Jack Lee,
Sgt Kenneth Richard Lees,
F/Sgt Ross Maddaugh Agnew,
F/O William Henry,
P/O James Turner Hunt, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.