Date & Time: Apr 4, 1943 at 2326 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4310
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2052LT on an operation to Kiel. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Bordesholm, 17 km south southwest of Kiel. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Kay Moore, pilot,
Sgt Harry Lloyd, flight engineer,
F/O Bruce Kinley Rust, navigator,
P/O John Gordon Lee, bomb aimer,
W/O Ronald Gooding, wireless operator,
W/O Walter Boscawen Ranclaud, air gunner,
F/Sgt Robert Frederick Cooksey, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.