Date & Time: Mar 5, 1943 at 2057 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
LM304
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 1908LT on an operation to Essen. Approaching Duisburg, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Bönninghardt. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Stanley Gordon Hookway, pilot,
Sgt Eric Brandreth Alsop, flight engineer,
P/O Frederick William Hart, navigator,
F/O Ronald Douglas Turk, navigator,
Sgt Donald Heap, wireless operator,
F/O Edmund Luff, air gunner,
Sgt Walter Henry Clark, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.