Date & Time: Jun 13, 1943 at 0140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4329
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2235LT on June 12 on an operation to Bochum. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Lloyd Henry Moorehead Hadley, pilot,
F/Sgt Edward Alexander Baldwin, flight engineer,
F/O Urquhart Douglas Haig Horne, navigator,
F/Sgt John Vernon Stanley, bomb aimer,
P/O Edward Hunter Bond, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Noel Ryder Simpson, air gunner,
Sgt Leslie Norman Connor, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.