Date & Time: May 14, 1943 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5688
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 2324LT on May 13 on an operation to Bochum. For unknown reasons, the pilot was forced to ditch the airplane into the North Sea, some 19 km northwest of Blankenberge (coordinates 51° 25' N 2° 55' E). All seven crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt C. V. Scott, pilot,
Sgt H. T. Bedford,
Sgt G. H. Russell,
Sgt R. F. Rees,
Sgt G. D. Mitchell,
P/O P. H. Phillips,
Sgt L. F. Range, air gunner.