Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4121
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Langar - Langar
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Langar at 1241LT on an operation to Milan. While cruising along the French coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Blainville-sur-Mer and about 30 km southeast of Jersey. All nine crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Lawrence Ritelli Wright, pilot,
Sgt William Bell, flight engineer,
Sgt Albert John Victor Hunt,
F/Sgt Sydney Douglas Gowshall Roberts,
F/Sgt John Francis McCallum,
Sgt Lionel Horace Bell, wireless operator,
Sgt William Clifford Colwill, air gunner,
F/Sgt Dennis Kilvington Potter, air gunner,
Sgt Walter George Woodhouse, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Albert John Victor Hunt,
F/Sgt John Francis McCallum,