Date & Time: Mar 2, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED533
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Langar - Langar
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Langar at 1833LT to lay mines of the French coast. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed into the sea off Biarritz. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Ralph Isaacs, pilot,
Sgt Richard Brown, mechanic,
F/O George Alexander Bisset, navigator,
Sgt William Oliver Shelley, radio operator,
F/Sgt Kenneth George Peters, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Walter Webster, air gunner,
F/O Frank Bryce Hawkins, air gunner.