Date & Time: Mar 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4825
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woodhall Spa at 1849LT on an operation to Berlin. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak, exploded in the air and crashed in the district of Berlin-Lankwitz. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Andrew Innes, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Unwin, flight engineer,
Sgt Charles Edward Bellamy, navigator,
Sgt Harry McAuley Frew, bomb aimer,
Sgt Andrew Syme Adger, wireless operator,
Sgt Leslie Albert Horne, air gunner,
Sgt John Little, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.