Date & Time: Jan 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED332
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1630LT on an operation to Berlin. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L Edward Donald J. Parker, pilot,
Sgt Tom Miller, flight engineer,
P/O John Aird McPhee, navigator,
Sgt John Jesse Cadd, bomb aimer,
W/O Clifford Harold Reed, wireless operator,
W/O Robert Francis Bird, air gunner,
Sgt Cecil Norman Judd, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.