Date & Time: Jun 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED304
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford at 2316LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea west of Bergen aan Zee. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Basil Frederick Wilmot, pilot,
Sgt Arthur MacDonald, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Thomas William Hill, navigator,
Sgt Kenneth Thomas White, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Norman Cross, wireless operator,
Sgt William John Fraser, air gunner,
Sgt William Calvert, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.