Date & Time: Jun 12, 1943 at 0306 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5686
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 2322LT on June 11 on an operation to Münster. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea west of Bergen aan Zee. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L James Eric Swift, pilot,
Sgt Norman Greenwood, flight engineer,
F/Lt Cornelius Vincent Joseph Geary, navigator,
F/O Daniel Owen Thomas, bomb aimer,
F/O Christian Godfrey Miller, wireless operator,
Sgt James Joseph Anderton, air gunner,
W/O Charles Arthur Nash, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.