Date & Time:
May 24, 1943 at 0233 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4919
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor in the evening of May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Bergen, 10 km west of Weeze. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Henry Terence Hayes, pilot,
Sgt Walter Randall Cook, flight engineer,
Sgt Percy George Eames, navigator,
Sgt James Park, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Warwick Craven Evans, wireless operator,
Sgt Owen Hugh Sibson, air gunner,
F/Sgt Leslie Gordon Smith, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt James Park, bomb aimer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.