Date & Time: Dec 17, 1942 at 1948 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED349
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1703LT on an operation to Cloppenburg. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Bekhausen. A crew was killed and six others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Wilson, pilot,
Sgt Elliot Richmond Aldridge,
Sgt Leslie Britton Holmes,
Sgt John Richard Lord,
Sgt Alexander Stoddart MacKinley,
Sgt Albert Willis,
F/Sgt William Harvey Penn, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.