Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1942 at 1932 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5574
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1650LT on an operation to Munich. Over France, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Beaufort-en-Argonne. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Grimwood Choke Cooke, pilot, †
Sgt Fred Morrell, flight engineer, †
P/O Arthur Mussendine Camplin, observer, †
P/O B. C. Moore, navigator,
F/Sgt Brian Gordon Louch, wireless operator, †
P/O Bernard Cuthbert Goodwin, air gunner, †
Sgt Michael Reynolds, air gunner. †
Crew:
P/O B. C. Moore, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.