Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4363
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2228LT on July 6 to lay mines in the mouth of the River Gironde. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the Bay of Biscay. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Donald Leighton Spence Barr, pilot,
Sgt Peter Maynard, flight engineer,
Sgt Ronald Francis Garside, navigator,
Sgt Henry Gardner, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Gerald Henry Isaacs, wireless operator,
Sgt Desmond Frank Oswald Turner, air gunner,
Sgt Raymond Hollas, air gunner.