Date & Time: Feb 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED309
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington in the evening on an operation to Lorient. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed into the Bay of Biscay or maybe The Channel. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O John Whitla Millar, pilot,
W/O Harry Gordon Black,
W/O Kenneth Mitchell Perkins,
Sgt Leslie Harold Curtis,
Sgt Robert William Drury,
F/Sgt William Wilson Scrimgeour,
Sgt Alfred Leslie Bond, air gunner.