Date & Time:
Jan 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4837
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 1747LT on an operation to Lorient. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Bay of Biscay. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Harold Bruce Oliver, pilot,
F/Sgt Walter Edmund Joseph Austin,
F/Sgt Edwin Atholwood Day,
F/Sgt Norman Talbot Mason,
Sgt Stanley James Matthews,
Sgt Gordon Robert Sedger,
Sgt John Robert Brierley, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Edwin Atholwood Day,
F/Sgt Norman Talbot Mason,
Sgt Stanley James Matthews,
Sgt Gordon Robert Sedger,