Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4177
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington in the evening of September 18 on a mine laying operation in the Gironde Estuary (Deordars). It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Bay of Biscay. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt J. Beattie,
Sgt J. Cliffe,
Sgt J. R. Locke,
Sgt A. F. Bentley,
Sgt F. Walters,
Sgt A. K. Wigley,
Sgt J. W. Drinkwater.
Crew:
Sgt J. Beattie,
Sgt J. Cliffe,
Sgt J. R. Locke,
Sgt A. F. Bentley,
Sgt F. Walters,
Sgt A. K. Wigley,
Sgt J. W. Drinkwater.