Date & Time:
Jan 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED388
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 1649LT on an operation to Berlin. Passing over Neumünster at night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Bahnhof Kleinkummerfeld, some 7 km southeast of Neumünster. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
P/O Harry Frederick Fansher, pilot,
Sgt Roy Francis Poole, flight engineer,
P/O Kenneth Frank Butler,
Sgt Edward Cadden,
P/O John Fallis,
Sgt William John Smith, air gunner,
F/Sgt Frederick Cecil Marsh, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth Frank Butler,
Sgt Edward Cadden,
P/O John Fallis,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.