Date & Time: Jan 18, 1943 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4761
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1720LT on an operation to Berlin. Passing over Neumünster at night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Bahnhof Kleinkummerfeld, some 7 km southeast of Neumünster. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
P/O Anderson Storey, pilot,
Sgt Harold Claude Griffin, flight engineer,
F/O Gordon Hunt McMillan, navigator,
Sgt Robert Francis Matthews, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Ralph Calasanctis Morris, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick William Cater, air gunner,
Sgt Albert Clavey Spear, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.