Date & Time: Dec 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4125
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1802LT on an operation to Munich. In the evening, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Bad Rappenau. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Denzil Francis Heriz Biggane, pilot, †
Sgt William Imrie, flight engineer, †
Sgt James Bernard Goulette,
F/Sgt Henry Richard Sanders,
F/Sgt Kenneth Neville Read, wireless operator, †
Sgt Henry Clifford Pont, air gunner, †
Sgt Richard Cook, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.