Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1942 at 0229 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5675
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woodhall Spa 2332LT on June 27 on an operation to Bremen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Avenhorn. Three crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Arthur William Friend, pilot, †
Sgt Eric Ellison Hayward, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Harry Shrybman, navigator,
Sgt Samuel John Allen, bomb aimer,
Sgt Norman Nicoll, wireless operator,
P/O James Chapman Weir, air gunner, †
Sgt Frederick Edward MacKenzie, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.