Date & Time: Apr 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
L7572
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a bombing mission in the region of Trondheim, Norway. While approaching its target, the battleship christened 'Tirpitz', the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in flames. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (97th Squadron):
F/Lt John Goodsir MacKid, pilot,
P/O Ronald Benjamin Underwood, pilot,
P/O Thomas Neville Tree, observer,
Sgt Eric McDermott, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt William Keay Falconer Marshall, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Frederick Bennett, air gunner,
Sgt Raymond Day, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.