Date & Time: Jan 3, 1943 at 2023 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4134
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Langar - Langar
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Langar at 1705LT on an operation to Essen. While returning to base in the evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Asselt. Four crew members were killed, two became PoW and one evaded.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. Barry Chaster, pilot,
Sgt William Henry Moger, flight engineer, †
Sgt Gordon Kerr Marwood, navigator,
Sgt John Kenneth Banfield, bomb aimer,
Sgt Kenneth Henry Pugh, wireless operator, †
Sgt Walter John Harris, air gunner, †
Sgt Ivan Wildman Lineker, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.