Date & Time: Jul 24, 1942 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5867
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford on an operation to Duisburg. While approaching Düsseldorf, it was shot down by thew German Flak and crashed near a farm in Anrath. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Justin Neville McCarthy, pilot,
F/Sgt Joseph Daniel Leo La Salle, pilot,
F/Sgt Ronald Alfred Edmonds, observer,
F/Sgt John Michael Leahy, observer,
F/Sgt Arthur Rowland, wireless operator,
Sgt Denis Leonard Worthington, air gunner,
P/O Eric Lionel Hayward, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.