Date & Time: Sep 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4765
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington in the evening of September 16 on an operation to Essen. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Angermund, north of Düsseldorf Airport. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt K. B. Hobbs,
Sgt G. Dennison,
Sgt D. W. Constance,
Sgt T. H. Kidd,
Sgt M. Hull,
Sgt D. O. R. Dawson,
Sgt A. H. Jones.