Date & Time: May 13, 1943 at 0207 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4269
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 0005LT on an operation to Duisburg. Over Amsterdam, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the north part of the city. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Peter Henry Alderton, pilot,
Sgt Sydney Lupton, flight engineer,
Sgt Robert Edward Sloan, navigator,
F/O Julian Vernon Orison Wood, bomb aimer,
W/O William Joseph Reid, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles Douglas Whitehall, air gunner,
Sgt John Thomas, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.