Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1942 at 0244 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5861
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2359LT on July 8 on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 30 km northwest of Ameland Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth James Broderick, pilot,
Sgt Ottiwell Francis Lodge, pilot,
F/Sgt Robert Ward Woolner, navigator,
Sgt William Leslie Schlater Rees, bomb aimer,
Sgt Keith Edward Dare, wireless operator,
Sgt William Henry Curtis, air gunner,
Sgt Sidney Arthur Roberts, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.