Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1942 at 0308 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5636
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2214LT on June 11 to lay mines. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Ameland Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O William Kenneth Williams, pilot,
P/O Phillip Stanley Mackay, flight engineer,
Sgt Dennis Neill O’Day, navigator,
Sgt Derek John Monk, bomb aimer,
Sgt Thomas Harry Clarke, wireless operator,
Sgt Harold Menzies Spence, air gunner,
Sgt John William Melhuish, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.