Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1943 at 0245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4320
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2336LT on June 24 on an operation to Wuppertal. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and later abandoned by the crew. Out of control, it crashed in Alken and was destroyed. All 7 crew members parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Gordon Stooke, pilot,
Sgt Colin William Broadbent,flight engineer,
Sgt Clarence Reginald Craven, navigator,
Sgt Norman Frank Conklin, bomb aimer,
Sgt Dennis Thomas Toohig, wireless operator,
Sgt Frank Bernard Shaw, air gunner,
Sgt Stanley Roderick Nowlan, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Gordon Stooke, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.