Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4930
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 2125LT on April 16 on an operation to Plzeƈ. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Aigny, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Hugh Bernard Gonce, pilot,
Sgt Murdo Mckenzie Muirhead, flight engineer,
Sgt John Gordon Kennedy Dean, navigator,
P/O Michael Cyriates Anastassiades, bomb aimer,
Sgt Harry Dawson Rowe, wireless operator,
Sgt James Boyd, air gunner,
F/Sgt Louie Elmo Corley, air gunner.