Date & Time: May 1, 1943 at 0236 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4925
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby in the evening of April 30 on an operation to Essen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Aalten. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt James Wallace Potts, pilot,
F/Sgt Frank Bruce Gillan, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Martin, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Derek Sheldon, navigator,
Sgt William Woodland, navigator,
F/Sgt Kenneth Hall, wireless operator,
Sgt Leonard Gill, air gunner,
Sgt Jack Sidney Harris, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.