Date & Time: Sep 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5725
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 2032LT on September 10 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed in the vicinity of the target area. Three crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Lancelot Cyril Cartwright, air gunner, †
Sgt John Cooper Havenhand, navigator, †
Sgt Stanley George Young, air gunner, †
Sgt Peter Henry Blaskey,
F/Sgt Raymond Thomas Hedley,
Sgt Garfield Nathan Tarbet Hemmings,
Sgt John Aloysius Kean.