Date & Time:
May 17, 1943 at 0235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED910
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 0009LT to attack the Lister Dam located in the region of Dortmund. While overflying Germany at night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the Boselagerschen Forest, northeast of Hamm. Six crew members were killed and the air gunner became PoW.
Crew (617th Squadron):
P/O Warner Ottley, pilot, †
Sgt Ronald Marsden, flight engineer, †
F/O Jack Kenneth Barrett, navigator, †
Sgt Jack Guterman, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Thomas Barr Johnson, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Freddie Tees, air gunner,
Sgt Harry John Strange, air gunner. †
Crew (617th Squadron):
P/O Warner Ottley, pilot, †
Sgt Freddie Tees, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.