Date & Time: Feb 2, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
RE211
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newquay - Newquay
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An unexpected situation was encountered by the crew while taking off on a snow covered runway at RAF Newquay-St Mawgan. The captain decided to abandon the takeoff procedure but as the aircraft started to skid, he raised the undercarriage, causing the aircraft to sink on runway and to slid for dozen yards before coming to rest. All six crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.